Best Dissertation Award Winners

The committee selected two Best Dissertations for the Spring/Summer 2020 competition. The Best Dissertation Award went to the following students:

Spring 2020

  • Aseem Chawla, Ph.D.
    Advisor:
    Dr. Jeffrey Rimer
    Department:
    Chemical Engineering
    Dissertation Title:
    Controlling Microporous and Mesoporous Domains in Zeolite Crystallization
  • Musa Ozturk, Ph.D.
    Advisor:
    Dr. Nuri Ince
    Department:
    Biomedical Engineering
    Dissertation Title:
    Pharmacological and Electroceutical Modulations of Local Field Potentials in Parkinson’s Disease

Past Winners

Summer/Fall 2019

  • Jie Chen, Ph.D.
    First Place
    Advisor:
    Dr. Jae-Hyun Ryou
    Department:
    Materials Science and Engineering
    Dissertation Title:
    Flexible Piezoelectric Generators and Pulse Sensors Using Single-Crystalline III-N Thin Films
  • Fang Hao, Ph.D.
    Second Place
    Advisor:
    Dr. Yan Yao
    Department:
    Electrical Engineering
    Dissertation Title:
    Materials and Interfacial Engineering for High-Performance All Solid-State Batteries
  • Donghwan Kim, Ph.D.
    Second Place
    Advisor:
    Dr. Hyongki Lee
    Department:
    Geosensing Systems Engineering
    Dissertation Title:
    Ensemble Learning Regression for Estimating River Discharge Using Remotely Sensed Data and Hydrological Model

Spring 2019

  • Chih-Hao Liu, Ph.D.
    First Place
    Advisor:
    Dr. Kirill V. Larin
    Department:
    Biomedical Engineering
    Dissertation Title:
    Translational Optical Coherence Elastography
  • Wenbo Luo, Ph.D.
    First Place
    Advisor:
    Dr. Venkat Selvamanickam
    Department:
    Mechanical Engineering
    Dissertation Title:
    Fabrication and Electromechanical Study of Symmetric Tape Round (STAR) ReBCO Wires

Summer/Fall 2018

  • Kyoseung Sim, Ph.D.
    First Place
    Advisor:
    Dr. Cunjiang Yu
    Department:
    Materials Science and Engineering
    Dissertation Title:
    Materials and Manufacture of Soft and Curvilinear Electronics

Spring 2018

  • Manmohan Singh, Ph.D.
    First Place
    Advisor:
    Dr. Kirill V. Larin
    Department:
    Biomedical Engineering
    Dissertation Title:
    Quantifying Tissue Biomechanical Properties with Noncontact Dynamic Optical Coherence Elastography
  • Jun Mao, Ph.D.
    First Place
    Advisor:
    Dr. Kenneth White and Dr. Zhifeng Ren
    Department:
    Mechanical Engineering
    Dissertation Title:
    Defect Engineering in Thermoelectric Materials
  • Chong Dai, Ph.D.
    Second Place
    Advisor:
    Dr. Yandi Hu
    Department:
    Civil and Environmental Engineering
    Dissertation Title:
    Heterogeneous Nucleation, Growth, and Recrystallization of Nanoparticles under Environmentally Relevant Conditions

Summer/Fall 2017

  • Rui Li, Ph.D.
    First Place
    Advisor:
    Dr. Jeffrey D. Rimer
    Department:
    Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
    Dissertation Title:
    Multifaceted Approaches to Tailor Zeolite Properties and Elucidate the Role of Precursors in Nonclassical Crystallization
  • Meysam Heydari Gharahcheshmeh, Ph.D.
    First Place
    Advisor:
    Dr. Venkat Selvamanickam
    Department:
    Materials Science and Engineering
    Dissertation Title:
    Structural and Electromagnetic Study of Heavily Doped ZR-Added Rebco Coated Conductors Fabricated by Reel-to-Reel MOCVD

Spring 2017

  • Katy N. Olafson, Ph.D.
    First Place
    Advisor:
    Dr. Peter G. Vekilov and Dr. Jeffrey D. Rimer
    Department:
    Chemical Engineering
    Dissertation Title:
    Deciphering the Molecular Interactions between Antimalarials and Hematin Crystal Surfaces

Summer/Fall 2016

  • Fatemeh Ahmadpoor, Ph.D.
    First Place
    Advisor:
    Dr. Pradeep Sharma
    Department:
    Mechanical Engineering
    Dissertation Title:
    Statistical Mechanics of 2D Materials: From Biological Membranes to Graphene

Summer/Fall 2015

  • Maruti K. Mudunuru, Ph.D.
    First Place
    Advisor:
    Dr. Kalayana B. Nakshatrala
    Department:
    Civil and Environmental Engineering
    Dissertation Title:
    On Enforcing Maximum Principles and Element-wise Species Balance for Advective-Diffusive-Reactive Systems
  • Nikhil Walani, Ph.D.
    First Place
    Advisor:
    Dr. Ashutosh Agrawal
    Department:
    Mechanical Engineering
    Dissertation Title:
    Mechanics of Cellular Transport