General Information

Mail: University of Houston
Cullen College of Engineering
E421 Engineering Bldg 2, 4722 Calhoun Rd, Houston, TX 77204-4007
Map & Driving Directions (includes parking information)
Email: info [at] egr [dot] uh [dot] edu

CULLEN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING

University of Houston Cullen College of Engineering

Engineering Alumni Association

Alumni Awards—Distinguished Engineering Alumni Awards

Printer-friendly versionSend by emailPDF version

The Distinguished Engineering Alumni Awards were established to recognize and honor alumni who have made significant contributions to society and whose accomplishments and careers have brought credit to the University of Houston Cullen College of Engineering. Portraits of the honorees are hung in the Hall of Distinction in Engineering Building D.

2017
  • The Honorable Joe Zimmerman, P.E., BSCE '83
    Mayor, City of Sugar Land
  • David Eastwood, P.E., C.A.P.M., BSCE '77, MSCE '78
    President, Geotech Engineering and Testing, Inc.
2016
  • Dale A. Rudick, P.E., BSCE '91
    Director of Public Works and Engineering, City of Houston
  • Terrance "Terri" N. Ivers, P.E., BSME '80
    Oil & Gas Industry Expert
2015
  • Kenneth "Kenny Mercado, P.E., BSEE '85, MSIE '91
    Senior VP of Electric Operations, Centerpoint Energy
  • Frederic Wasden, Ph.D., ChE '89
    General Manager, Carmon Creek Development, Shell Canada Ltd.
2014
  • Randy J. Wester, BSME '89
    Global Director, Subsea Engineering, FMC Technologies
  • David L. Collins, Sr., P.E., BSCE '71
    President, PTI, Inc.
2013
  • Mark Loethen, P.E., BSCE '81
  • Christopher Rhine, P.E., BSEE '69
2012
  • D. Wayne Klotz, MSCE ’76
  • C. Rick Coneway, BSCE ’73, MSCE ’76
2011
  • Micky Fleischer, MSChE '75, PhD ChE '78
  • Rafael Ortega, BSCE '81
2010
  • Delvin L. Dennis, BSCE '80
  • John N. Randall, BSEE '75, MSEE '77, Ph.D '81
2009
  • Gabriel W. Cuadra, BSChE '88
  • Daniel O. Wong, BSCE '83, MSCE '85, PhD CE '88
2008
  • Billy M. Cooke, BSCE '78
  • Charles E. Jones, BSME '90
2007
  • Brij M. Agrawal, BSME '88
  • The Honorable Bill Callegari, MSCE '72
2006
  • Michael A. Ervin, BSChE '66, MSChE '69, PhD ChE '70
  • Michael J. Piwetz, BSChE '73
2005
  • Benton F. Baugh, BSME '67
  • Steven E. Simmons, BSCE '81
2004
  • William C. Miller Jr., BSPE '55
  • John W. Rouse, BSCE '73
2003
  • Jesse Gonzalez, BSCE '69
  • Manmohan S. Kalsi, MSME '69, PhD '75
2002
  • Frank Adamek, BSME '72, MSME '75
  • Dennis Petersen, BSIE '78, MBA '79
2001
  • Charles Beyer, BSCE '72, MSCE '77
  • Ravi Singhania, Ph.D. 2000
  • Bill Fendley, BSCE '71
1999
  • J. Odis Cobb, P.E., BSCE '71, MSCE '79
  • J.D. Kimmel, P.E., BSME '53
1998
  • Durga Agrawal, MSIE '71, PhD '74
  • Terry A. Anderson, P.E., BSME '64
1997
  • John M. Duty, Jr., BSME '69
1996
  • Joe E. Compton, BSIE '51
  • Cheng Ming "Jimmy" Lee, Ph.D., ChE, '70
1995
  • Terence S. Cheng, BSEE '70, MSEE '72
  • Sidney P. Victory, Jr., BSCE '59
1994
  • C.J. Tamborello, BSCE '61
  • Edward A. Turner, BSCE '52
1993
  • Guy N. Furgiuele, BSME '51
  • Charles D. Roxburgh, BSPE '62, MSPE '63
1992
  • Jimmie Schindewolf, BSCE '67
1991
  • Dr. Bonnie J. Dunbar, PhD BioMed '83
  • R. Larry Snider, BSIE '55
1990
  • Robert M. Zoch, Jr., BSChE '68
  • Paul C. Koomey, BSME '49
1989
  • James A. Binkley, BSCE '61
  • Dr. William A. Brookshire, BSChE '57
  • Charles L. Buck, Jr., BSME '50
1988
  • Henry O. Boswell, BSPE '54
  • J. Rodney Canion, BSEE '66, MSEE '68
  • Joe W. Jeanes, BSCE '49
1987
  • Robert W. Baldwin, BSChE '49
  • Richard P. Doss, BSCE '48
  • Walter E. Heffler, BSME '48
  • William A. Kistler, Jr., BSME '50