News

PHOTOS: 2015 Civil & Environmental Engineering Gala & Induction Ceremony

By: 

Natalie Thayer

The Academy of Distinguished Civil and Environmental Engineers (Academy) held its annual Gala and Induction Ceremony on September 10th at the Hess Club. The Academy is dedicated to recognizing outstanding alumni who bring honor to the Civil and Environmental Engineering (CEE) department at the University of Houston and have sustained distinguished contributions to the profession, field, university, or society at large.

Joseph W. Tedesco, dean of the Cullen College of Engineering, provided opening remarks for the evening. Other speakers included Roberto Ballarini, Thomas and Laura Hsu Professor and civil and environmental chair, and alumnus Joe Zimmerman, P.E. In addition to inducting two distinguished alumni members into the Academy, student scholarships and faculty and staff awards were also presented during the event. 

To see photos from the gala, click here.

The inductees, honorees and scholarship recipients at the 2015 Gala and Induction Ceremony included:

  • Inductee – Delvin Dennis, P.E. (BSCE ’80)
  • Inductee – Dale A. Rudrick, P.E. (BSCE ’91)
  • Faculty Achievement Award – Hyongki Lee, assistant professor UH NCALM
  • Staff Achievement Award – Lupe Monoz, advising assistant II
  • Outstanding Senior Award – Rodolfo Mendoza Garana
  • Outstanding Junior Award – William Arsola
  • Houston Chapter of the American Concrete Institute Scholarship Recipient – Susana Nguyen
  • BGW/Ronald L. Mullinax Endowment Recipient – Oscar Serna
  • Charles L. Tamborello Memorial Scholarship Recipient – William Arsola
  • Cobb/Fendley Endowment Scholarship Recipient – Youssaira Belmokadem
  • DFI Educational Trust Charles J. Berkel Memorial Scholarship Recipients – Bilab Ghandour, David Ibague Gil, Sara Karouni, Rodolfo Mendoza Garana and Aisulu Saliyeva
  • Herbert and Faye Lum Scholarship Recipient – Sujata Gautam
  • The Jesse G. Gonzalez Scholarship Recipient – Walter Mata
  • Jimmie A. Schindewolf Academic Scholarship Recipients – Rick Harenberg, Joel Huber, Mengyang Jiang, Robyn Lancaster and Anna Milani Brunga
  • M.P. “Pat” Anderson Memorial Scholarship Recipient – Matthew Gill
  • Klotz Associates, Inc. Scholarship Recipients – Anam Soomra, Trevor Walker, Christopher Wiggs and Basil Zibdawi
  • R.P. Doss Houston Contractors Association Scholarship Recipient – Felix Vergara Macias

Faculty: 

Department: 

Related News Stories

Class of 2020 honored with virtual graduation celebration

Michelle Gale.

The fortitude of the Cullen College of Engineering's Class of 2020 was proudly celebrated by the university community on May 7, with a 90-minute virtual graduation celebration, featuring remarks from University of Houston leadership, a commencement speaker and most importantly, the graduating students.

Lee receives grant for South Korean water, satellite project

Dr. Hyongki Lee, an associate professor in the Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering at the Cullen College of Engineering, has been awarded a grant from the K-Water Institute of South Korea to study flood monitoring and management in that country, via the development of algorithms for satellite data.

Upcoming Events / Seminars